Profiles

Portrait
NameMs. Johanna Ojala-Niemelä
AssociationMP, Parliament of Finland
Description

The Social Democratic Parliamentary Group

MP since 21.03.2007 -

Date and place of birth: 01.10.1974 Muonio

Education:  matriculated 1993 - (Muonion lukio), vocational qualification in foreign trade 1996 - (Rovaniemen kauppaoppilaitos), Master of Laws 2000 - (University of Lapland)

Present place of residence: Rovaniemi

Constituency:  Lapland constituency 21.03.2007 -

Parliamentary career

 

Finnish Delegation to the Conference of Parliamentarians of the Arctic Region (member) 30.06.2011 - , (vice chair) 01.07.2011 -

Earlier memberships in committees:

 

  • Speaker's Council (member) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011
  • Constitutional Law Committee (member) 03.04.2007 - 02.05.2007, (deputy member) 03.05.2007 - 09.09.2009, (member) 10.09.2009 - 29.06.2011, (Chair) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011
  • Administration Committee (deputy member) 03.04.2007 - 09.09.2009
  • Legal Affairs Committee (deputy member) 03.04.2007 - 02.05.2007, (member) 03.05.2007 - 09.09.2009
  • Audit Committee (member) 11.09.2008 - 09.09.2009, (member) 13.04.2010 - 29.06.2011, (vice chair) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011
  • Finnish Delegation to the Conference of Parliamentarians of the Arctic Region (member) 15.05.2007 - 19.04.2011, (vice chair) 27.09.2007 - 19.04.2011

Forum for International Affairs (member) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011